Skip to main content

Notifying material changes for approved providers

Approved providers must notify the Commissioner about material changes within 28 days after the change occurs. You must complete the Notification of a material change form.

This form can also be used to notify changes to authorised contact details.

Approved providers requirements

Under Section 9-1 of the Aged Care Act 1997 (Act) approved providers are required to notify the Commissioner of changes that materially affects the suitability of an approved provider to provide aged care within 28 days after the change occurs.

What is a material change?

A material change is one that is substantial or considerable in nature. For example, the approved provider:

  • is no longer an incorporated organisation
  • is unable to meet any of the home, flexible or residential care standards
  • is unable to manage its financial responsibilities including subsidies and care recipient’s fees and payments
  • makes a change which may affect the rights of aged care recipients
  • makes substantial changes to its organisational or governance structure such as:
    • entering into a subcontract arrangement with a third party for delivery of clinical care
    • use of a management company to manage the day-to-day responsibilities of the organisation
    • makes a change to its key personnel

These are examples only and approved providers should consider each situation individually.

Notifying the Commissioner

Notifications to the Commissioner about the approved providers nature and details of material changes are to be completed using the Notification of a material change form.

Approved provider responsibilities

You are reminded that an approved provider has ongoing responsibilities in relation to key personnel set out under Part 7A and the Accountability Principles 2014, specifically sections 48, 49 and 50.

Therefore if your material change notification involves a change to key personnel, you will need to provide evidence that you have taken the required steps and/or obtained the necessary documents to verify that none of your key personnel is a disqualified individual (see section 8A of the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission Act 2018). This includes a copy of a criminal history check, bankruptcy check, as well as evidence of relevant qualifications and or registrations.

Reporting to the Department of Health

Home care approved providers have reporting responsibilities to the Department of Health in relation to service changes. Visit the Department of Health on how to meet those responsibilities.

Authorised contact details changes

This form can also be used to notify changes to authorised contact details. Keeping the details of your authorised contact person up to date will ensure that important notifications are received by the appropriate individual.

Notifying of a subcontracting arrangement in response to COVID-19

Access the new Subcontracting arrangement COVID-19 notification form

Contact us

If you have any questions about this form, email us at materialchange@agedcarequality.gov.au

We will respond via email within 5 business days.

Changed
Tuesday, 28 September 2021 - 3:40pm

Was this page useful?
Why?
Why not?