Skip to main content

Resthaven Mount Gambier 6301

Provider name
Resthaven Incorporated
Previous names
Resthaven Mt Gambier
RACS ID
6301

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Accreditation decision
Following a site audit conducted on 10 October 2023 to 12 October 2023, the Commission made a decision on 13 November 2023 to re-accredit this service.
The period of accreditation of the service will expire on 28 January 2027.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Site audit Performance Report
A site audit was conducted with this service on 10 October 2023 to 12 October 2023.
The attached Performance Report details the assessment of performance against the Aged Care Quality Standards following the site audit.

Audit Report

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Accreditation decision
Following a site audit conducted on 27 October 2020 to 29 October 2020, the Commission made a decision on 28 January 2021 to re-accredit this service.
The period of accreditation of the service will expire on 28 January 2024.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Exceptional Circumstances
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission has temporarily modified our Regulatory Program, including the suspension of site audits to determine whether to accredit, not to re-accredit or vary the periods of accreditation for a service. 
In order to give effect to continuity of accreditation the Department of Health has, under Section 42.5 of the Aged Care Act 1997, made a decision to grant ‘exceptional circumstances’ to this service until 06 June 2021.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Site audit Performance Report
A site audit was conducted with this service on 27 October 2020 to 29 October 2020.
The attached Performance Report details the assessment of performance against the Aged Care Quality Standards following the site audit.

Audit Report
Resthaven Mount Gambier6301-5.docx  (DOCX  509.26 KB)

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Exceptional Circumstances
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission has temporarily modified our Regulatory Program, including suspension of site audits to determine whether to accredit, not to re-accredit or vary the periods of accreditation for a service.

In order to give effect to continuity of accreditation the Department of Health has, under Section 42.5 of the Aged Care Act 1997, made a decision to grant ‘exceptional circumstances’ to this service until 6 December 2020.

The service remains subject to compliance monitoring by the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Compliance monitoring update
An assessment contact was conducted by the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission (Commission) on 03 July 2019 at Resthaven Mount Gambier to monitor the service’s progress in meeting the Accreditation Standards. The Commission found the service complies with all Accreditation Standards.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Following an audit we decided that this service met 38 of 44 expected outcomes of the Accreditation Standards. This service remains accredited until 06 June 2020.

Audit Report
Resthaven Mount Gambier6301-4.doc  (DOC  288.26 KB)

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Serious risk decision
Following a review audit conducted on 26 – 28 March 2019, a delegate of the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commissioner made a decision that Resthaven Inc failed to meet six expected outcomes in the Accreditation Standards in relation to Resthaven Mount Gambier.
On 17 April 2019 a decision was made that failure to meet one of these expected outcomes has placed the safety, health or wellbeing of consumers of the service at serious risk. The Department of Health has been notified of the risk.
Serious risk is not an ongoing state; it is a statutory decision based on evidence at a point in time.
The Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission will continue to monitor the performance of the service including through unannounced visits.

Resthaven Mount Gambier

Following an audit we decided that this home met 44 of the 44 expected outcomes of the Accreditation Standards and would be accredited for five years until 06 June 2020.

Audit Report
ResthavenMountGambier3.pdf  (PDF  572.08 KB)

Resthaven Mt Gambier

Audit Report

Resthaven Mt Gambier

Audit Report