Skip to main content

Resthaven Westbourne Park 6895

Provider name
Resthaven Incorporated
Previous names
Resthaven Nursing Home Westbourne Park
RACS ID
6895

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Accreditation decision
Following a site audit conducted on 04 April 2023 to 06 April 2023, the Commission made a decision on 11 May 2023 to re-accredit this service.
The period of accreditation of the service will expire on 11 May 2026.

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Site audit Performance Report
A site audit was conducted with this service on 04 April 2023 to 06 April 2023.
The attached Performance Report details the assessment of performance against the Aged Care Quality Standards following the site audit.

Audit Report

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Exceptional Circumstances
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission has temporarily modified our Regulatory Program, including the suspension of site audits to determine whether to accredit, not to re-accredit or vary the periods of accreditation for a service. 
In order to give effect to continuity of accreditation the Department of Health has, under Section 42.5 of the Aged Care Act 1997, made a decision to grant ‘exceptional circumstances’ to this service until 06 October 2023.
The service remains subject to compliance monitoring by the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission.

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Assessment contact Performance Report
An assessment contact was conducted with this service on 20 December 2022.
The attached Performance Report details the assessment of performance against the Aged Care Quality Standards following the assessment contact.

Audit Report

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Accreditation decision
Following a site audit conducted on 3 to 5 February 2020, the Commission made a decision on 17 February 2020 to re-accredit this service.
The period of accreditation of the service will expire on 6 April 2023.
The Performance Report is attached.

Audit Report

Resthaven Westbourne Park

Following an audit we decided that this home met 44 of the 44 expected outcomes of the Accreditation Standards and would be accredited for five years until 06 April 2020.

Audit Report
ResthavenWestbournePark5.pdf  (PDF  576.7 KB)

Resthaven Westbourne Park (formerly Resthaven Nursing Home Westbourne Park)

Resthaven Nursing Home Westbourne Park